History

The Wiz Junior

2010

Book by William F. Brown | Music and Lyrics by Charlie Smalls | Additional Material by Tina Tippit

Cast

Emily Andrews, Tiara Beaton, Samantha Busch, Keeley Coyle, Meaghan Doyle, Lindsay Drake, Zachary Fortais Gomm, Lilam Inman, Tillie Morgan, Sierra Nunna, Katherine O'Connell, Harry Potvin, Erik Ramsey, Espy Salas, Amber Sargent, Ireland Smith, Jennie Long, Jaden Love, Mitchell Lyons, Jordan Lyons, Samantha Lyons, Nicholas Mammone, Reid Martin, Callum McNeill, Connor Steele, Ally Timal, Courtney Winkinson, Mandy (dog)

Wait Until Dark

2010

By Frederick Knott

Cast

Company - Adjudicator Award: Cohesive Realization of the Director’s Vision, Won


Kevin Arbour - Best Lighting Design, Nominated

The Long Weekend

2010

By Norm Foster

Cast

ACT-CO

Cast - Adjudicator Award: The Best Ensemble Awar, Won


Daryl Marks - Best Performance by a Male, Supporting Role, Nominated


Linda Lyons (as Producer) - Best Production, Nominated


Ray Porrill - Best Performance by a Male, Lead Role, Nominated


Robert Calvert - Best Direction, Nominated


THEATRE ONTARIO


Cast - Award of Excellence: Ensemble Playing, Won


Daryl Marks - Adjudicator Award: Masterful Physical and Vocal Comedy, Won


Robert Calvert - Adjudicator Award: Great Comic Pace and Physical Invention, Won

Plaid Tidings

2009

Book by Stuart Ross | Music and Lyrics by Various

Cast

Rob Lyons - Adjudicator Award: Properties, Nominated

Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2009

Book by Hugh Wheeler | Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Cast
Producer Ramona Abraham
Director Doug Craven

 

Genviève Hébert, Kathy Ennis, Vivian Tattrie, Colin Hughes, Sandy Lloyd, Josh George, Grant Craven, Jacob McMorrow, Kevin Roche, Jeff Saboe, Barb Cooper, Cary Knight, Robyn Kauffeldt, Jill Kauffeildt, Cathy Ellis, Erin McMorrow, Val Skinner, Nicholas Mammone, Veronica Miles, Meaghan Davis, Katie Talbot, Mercedes Aldridge, Amanda Barry, Sandra Mammone, Mike Trites, Debra Smith, Karen McGinty, Liz Mitchell, Paula Dickie, Karen Dickie-Evans, Mary Vezeau, Christine Fitzgerald, Marika Toyama, Lauren Miles, Rosie Mammone, Edith Daufeldt, Jean Skinner, John George, Jenna Forest, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Stephano Stravato, Mark Backman, Dave Clark, Ingrid Sellers, Emma Sellers

The Adventures of Treasure Island

2009

By Paul Sanders, Reese Brunelle and Donna Hird

Cast
Producer Linda Lyons
Directors Reese Brunelle, Ryan Coons and Daryl Marks
Choreographers Nicole Vezeau and Rachel Phillips

 

Linda Lyons, Reese Brunelle, Ryan Coons, Daryl Marks, Nicole Vezeau, Rachel Phillips, Sandra Mommone, Lisa Amiroo, Susan Long, Marylin Seale, Janet Phillips, Tammy Andrews, Colleen Grey-McNeill, Rosie Mammone, Sharon Elliott, Diane Anderson, Cassandra Kouri, Paul Inman, Shawn Brunelle, Barb Cooper, Ambert Vibert, Danielle Cooper, Rob Lyons, Andrew Libbey, Josh George, Daniel Timal, Bev Canden

The Curious Savage

2009

By John Patrick

Cast
Producer Garvin Farr
Director Susan Farr

 

Debra McCarten, Taylor Keshaw, Thomas Soboki, Peggy Cicci, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Jay McCarten, Colin Hughes, Nicky MacDonald, Ingrid Sellers, Emma Sellers, Barb Cooper, Myra Whyte

Rumours

2009

By Neil Simon

Cast

Boyd Tattrie - Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role, Nominated


Cast - Adjudicator Award: Ensemble Performance, Nominated


Deb Smith - Best Set Design, Nominated


Judy Farrell (as Producer) - Best Production, Nominated

Forever Plaid

2008

By Stuart Ross and James Raitt

Cast

Kevin Arbour - Best Lighting Design, Won


Reese Brunelle - Best Direction, Won


Glen Perrott - Best Sound Design, Nominated


Linda Lyons (as Producer) - Best Production, Nominated


Linda Lyons - Adjudicator Award, Program Design and Associated Promotional Material & Novelties, Nominated


Marla Boychuk - Best Costume Design, Nominated


Multimedia Effects & Props - Adjudicator Award, Remarkable Technical Achievement, Nominated


Todd Appleton - Best Performance, Male in a Supporting Role, Nominated

Annie Junior

2008

By Thomas Meehan, Charles Strouse and Martin Charnin

Cast
Producers Linda Lyons and Christine Winters
Directors Heather Johnson and Kathy Knight
Music Directors Carol Lewis and Heather Mundy
Choreographer Lanie Anderson

 

Heather Johnson, Kathy Knight, Linda Lyons, Christine Winters, Heather Mundy, Carol Lewis, Lanie Anderson, Genevieve Hebert, Sandra Mammone, Susan Long, Lisa Amiro, Janet Phillips, Diane Anderson, Cassandra Kouri, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Spencer Jones, Tavia Pereira, Kevin Arbour, Sean Inman, Cory Knight, Ingrid Sellers, Emma Sellers

The Foursome

2008

By Norm Foster

Cast
Producer John George
Director Michael Roantree

 

Michael Roantree, John George, Kevin Arbour, Ramona Abraham, Kathy Ennis, Kelly Curran, Marla Boychuk, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Leah Humphreys, Zachary Sandfoehr, Joe Beveridge

The Unexpected Guest

2008

By Agatha Christie

Cast

Mike Audit, Carol Bushuk, Garvin Farr, Jonh Gonzales, Ray Jickey, Georgia Higgins, Mariah Horner, David Laing, Donna Lajeunesse, Like Lomagno, Eric Longbotham, Jake MacInness, David MacInness, Caitlin McKay, Lance Pask, Amanda Paisley-Kirk, Matt Pinkerton, Ted Sellers, Bernadette Simms, Jasmine Stuckless, Mayra Whyte

A Sentimental Journey (Musical Review)

2008

By Various

Cast

Mike Audit, Carol Bushuk, Garvin Farr, Jonh Gonzales, Ray Jickey, Georgia Higgins, Mariah Horner, David Laing, Donna Lajeunesse, Like Lomagno, Eric Longbotham, Jake MacInness, David MacInness, Caitlin McKay, Lance Pask, Amanda Paisley-Kirk, Matt Pinkerton, Ted Sellers, Bernadette Simms, Jasmine Stuckless, Mayra Whyte

The Wizard of Oz

2007

By L. Frank Baum | Music and Lyrics by Harold Arlen and E. Y. Harburg | Background Music by Herbert Stothart | Dance and Vocal Arrangements by Peter Howard | Orchestration by Larry Wilcox

Cast and Orchestra
Producer Liz Pask
Director Monique Essegern
Music Director Yolanda Van Grootel

 

Liz Pask, Vivian Tattrie, Monique Essegern, Yolanda Van Grootel, Blythe George, Vic Blackman, Kelly Curran, Colin Hughes, Kevin Arbor, Tasha Dizazzo, Paula McIsaac, Gaetane Ollesh, Glen Perrot, Phyllis Allison, Ann Farquhar, John George, Ted Sellers, Ingrid Sellers, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Caroline Jover, Erin Windrim, Laura Anderson, Joanne Szpajda, Kaylin Matthew, Barb Cooper, Thomas Uhlig, Joe Szekeres, Keith McGinty, David Rabjohn, Lorrie Byrne, Colleen Leonard, Danya Sellers, Emma Sellers, Tristan Misura, Chelsea Parker, Michael Baxter

The Nifty Fifties

2007

Book by Tim Kelly | Music and Lyrics by Bill Francoeur

Cast

Alex Hanson, Shannon Winters, Liam Inman, Jennie Long, Rosie Mammone, Nicole Svanjlenko, Sapphie Currie, Leanne Goodlet, Tavia Pereira, Rachel Phillips, Carly Campigotto, Victoria McConnell, Mackenzie Shenker, Kez Hanson, Nicole Vezeau, Laura Seale, Ahlyssa Mundy, Julia Posteraro, Natasha Monk, Mark Willians-Blue, Shea Wineck, Nicholas Mammone, Courtney Wilkinson, Tillie Morgan, Kathleen Lacy, Mitchell Lyons

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2007

Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart | Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Cast
Producer Boyd Tattrie
Director Monique Essegern
Music Director Yolanda Van Grootel

 

Boyd Tattrie, Monique Essegern, Andi Kelcey, Yolanda Van Grootel, Tasha DiZazzo, Kelly Curran, Steven Neving, Bob Kowalski, Maureen Howard, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Caroline Jover, Doug Wylie, Blythe George, Paul Dobbs, Bernadette Simms, Tom Callow, Clayton Ward, Alex Callow, Cory Knight, Conaully Russell, Katrina Russell, Kathy Knight, Donne Langley, Melissa Sparacino, Helena Turner, Laura Anderson, Kristin Cranshaw, Shaniece Walker

Art

2007

By Yasmina Reza

Cast
Producer Paul Dobbs
Director Joe Szekeres

 

Paul Dobbs, Joe Szekeres, Ramona Abraham, Mignonne Sorlie, Mary Mignonne, Clayton Ward, Stephen Neving, Boyd Tattrie, Colin Hughes, Conaully Russell, DonDavis, Elizabeth Lovell, Jordan Orr, Katrina Russell, Lillian Russell, Peter Thrasher, Robert Folkes Hanson, Tavia Pereira, Robin Schaufler, Allison Dalby, Crystal Forde, Kevin Arbor, Dave Rabjohn, Caroline Jover, Sebastian Lelasseux, Mark Spisic, Kruno Spisic

50 Years in the Spotlight (Musical Revue)

2007

By Various

Cast
Producer Garvin Farr
Director Garvin Farr

Brighton Beach Memoirs

2006

By Neil Simon

Cast

Alex Hanson - Adjudicator Award: Best Performance by a Juvenile, Won


Carolyn Miland, Christine Alcock, Elizabeth O'Brien, Kim Collins and Pauline Lloyd - Adjudicator Award, Stage Management, Nominated


Graeme Robinson - Adjudicator Award: Best Performance by a Juvenile, Nominated

Guys and Dolls Junior

2006

By Joe Swerling, Abe Burrows and Frank Losser

Cast
Producer Claude Lavoie
Director Tracy Folkes Hanson
Music Director Phyllis Allison

 

Tracy Folkes Hanson, Phyllis Allison, Irene Poole, Claude Lavoie, Bernadette Simms, Sara Jamjekian, Chantal Lachapelle, Robert Hanson, Kathleen Lacy, Kevin Arbour, Nick Coleman, Lisa Sciannella, Jim Allison, Sandra Mammone, Valerie Skinner, Rosie Mammone, Eve Heaver, Maura Morgan, Rosemary McCanny, Darcy Morgan, Marg Lacy, Maria Jones, Mackenzie Jones, Jennifer Redmond

Leader of the Pack

2006

Book by Anne Beatts | Music by Ellie Greenwich | Lyrics by Ellie Greenwich, Jeff Barry, Phil Spector, Shadow Morton, Jeff Kent and Ellen Foley

Cast and Orchestra
Producers Paul Dobbs and Bernadette Simms
Director Peter Bocking
Music Director Monica Cotton

 

Peter Bocking, Monica Cotton, Michelle Odle, Chrissy Tetlock, Joanna Black, Holly Campbell, Shanice Walker, Margot Frayne, Aaron Ward, Katie Brailsford, Paul Dobbs, Rob Hanson, Bernadette Simms, Colin Hughes, Joanne Drumm, Barbara Dixon, Cherie Weaver, Helena Turner, Mary Parulski, Stacey Friedrich, Paige Howsam, Ashley Goodine, Don Davis, Peter Thrasher, Jacqueline Mitchell, Kevin Arbour

Homeward Bound

2006

By Elliot Hayes

Cast
Producers Kevin Arbour and Claude Lavoie
Director Mark Nathanielsz

 

Paul Dobbs, Joe Szekeres, Ramona Abraham, Mignonne Sorlie, Mary Mignonne, Clayton Ward, Stephen Neving, Boyd Tattrie, Colin Hughes, Connolly Russell, DonDavis, Elizabeth Lovell, Jordan Orr, Katrina Russell, Lillian Russell, Peter Thrasher, Robert Folkes Hanson, Tavia Pereira, Robin Schaufler, Allison Dalby, Crystal Forde, Kevin Arbor, Dave Rabjohn, Caroline Jover, Sebastian Lelasseux, Mark Spisic, Kruno Spisic

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

2005

By Steve Martin

Cast
Producer Claude Lavoie
Director Monique Essegern

 

Monique Essegern, Claude Lavoie, Yolanda VanGrootel, Stephen Neving, Kevin Arbour, Jim Ferr, Diane Anderson, Phyllis Allison, Sandy Lloyd, Eve Heaver, Maureen Howard, Don Davis, Peter Thrasher, Debra Smith, Thomas Sobocki, Rob Hanson

Marvin's Room

2005

By Scott McPherson

Cast

Glenn Rabjohn, Laura Lawton, Betty Dubeau, Gord Cawsey, Anthony Ward, Ryan Harlock, Ross Libbey, Kathy Ennis, Steve Foote, Cathy Partridge, Kathy Rocchio, Boyd Tattrie, Eric Annan

After Magritte and The Real Inspector Hound

2005

By Tom Stoppard

Cast

Glenn Rabjohn, Laura Lawton, Betty Dubeau, Gord Cawsey, Anthony Ward, Ryan Harlock, Ross Libbey, Kathy Ennis, Steve Foote, Cathy Partridge, Kathy Rocchio, Boyd Tattrie, Eric Annan

Nunsense

2004

By Dan Goggin

Cast

Kathy Knight - Best Performance by a Female, Leading Role, Won

Heather Johnson - Best Performance by a Female, Supporting Role, Won


Kevin Arbour - Best Lighting Design, Nominated


Michelle Odle Foot - Best Choreography, Nominated


Peter Bocking - Artistic Direction, Nominated

Masquers: A Renaissance Frolic

2004

By Douglas Craven | Assisted by Teal Adamek

Cast
Producer Genviève Hébert
Director Douglas Craven

 

Douglas Craven, Teal Adamek, Genviève Hébert, Louis Hebert, Marie-Claude Hebert, Etienne Hebert, Diane Bourque, Ron Hodgins, Maggie Hodgins, Tom Brown, Paul Spencer, Neil Archambault, Karli Smith, Dana Smith, Eric Annan, Trudy Adamek, Sandra Mammone, Tracy Hanson, Michelle Carlson, Kristen Etter, Christine Nicolas, Danielle Croft

Night Mother

2004

By Marsha Norman

Cast

Carol Smith, Debra Smith, Mike Trites, Melissa Gibson, Lanie Anderson, David Yarwood

Crimes of the Heart

2004

By Beth Henley

Cast

Carol Smith, Debra Smith, Mike Trites, Melissa Gibson, Lanie Anderson, David Yarwood

Blithe Spirit

2003

By Noel Coward

Cast

Sharon Lochan, Jill Frazer, Glenn Rabjohn, Dan Karpenchuk, Sandy Lloyd, Judith Edmondson, Vanessa Taylor

A Spring Potpourri - An Evening of One-Act Plays

2003

By Various

Cast

The Still Alarm – By George S. Kaufman

Director Ed Daigle

 

The Governess – By Neil Simon

Directors Marion Brown and Tracy Biggar

 

The Case of the Crusher Petunias – By Tennessee Williams

Director Laura Rutherford

 

Mr. Foot – By Michael Frayne

Director Paul Spencer

 

The Audition – By Neil Simon

Directors Marion Brown and Tracey Biggar

 

For Image Sake – By Catherine Peters

Director Carol Doughty

 

Bernadette Simms, Paul Spencer, Vivian Tattrie, Scott Clark, Kevin Arbour, Garvin Farr, Kate Golovin, Inese Krastins

A Musical Revue

2002

By Various

Cast

Not Available

The Imaginary Invalid

2002

By Moliere

Cast
Producer John Frauts
Director Karen Rickers

 

Karen Rickers, Denise Huibers, John Frauts, Noreen Hayden, Elizabeth Campbell, Kevin Arbour, Sandy Martin, Myra Whyte, Mark Slattery, Trudy Adamek, Cherie Weaver, Ava Tomlinson, Jennifer Rutherford, Paul Spencer, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Johanna Ciszewski, Isabel Burns, Adam Pashka, Jackie Quinn, Darren Aubin, Linda MacAdam, Eve Heaver, Harry McKew, Eva Anderson, Bert Heaver, Bernadette Simms

Office Hours

2001

By Norm Foster

Cast
Producer Judy Farrell
Director Rick Kerr

 

Rick Kerr, Judy Farrell, Andrea Kent, Glenn Rabjojn, Jim Ferr, Cherie Weaver, Paul Spencer, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Florence Cormier, Par Robbins, Fay Montgomery, Mark Slattery, Bert Heaver, Bernadette Simms, Bob Nelson

A Midsummer Night's Dream

2001

By William Shakespeare

Cast

Katie Paolozza, Aman Basi, Marie-Claude Hebert, Oliver Fitzgerald, Justin Rousseau, Christina Stecyk, Fletcher Johnson, Sierra Marsh, Chloe McPherson, Bronwyn Walker, Erin Weaver, Teal Adamek, Kristen Merrett, Keith Gummer, Haileigh Pascoe, Natalie Simms, Erin Lackie, Colleen Bain, Hilary Miles, Theresa Robertson, Claire Baker, Haley McPherson, Danielle Bazinet, Joyce Baker. Jen Johnston, Karen Millage, Amanda Weatherdon, Annie Fitzgerald, Carolyn Jeffs, Ashley Zacarias, Caitlin Busch-Anderson

Pack of Lies

2001

By Hugh Whitemore

Cast

Jim Renshaw, Judith Edmondson, Catherine Prevedel, Nancy Gleed, Joe Lang, Brian Stevenson, Suzette Kearns, Arlene Kalmbach-Pashka

My Darling Judith

2001

By Norm Foster

Cast
Producers Craig KamcKe and Jennifer Rutherford
Director Harvey Levko

 

Harvey Levkoe, Craig Kamke, Jennifer Rutherford, Johanna Ciszewski, Elizabeth Barratt, Mark Slattery, Kevin Arbour, Catherine Prevedel, Isabel Burns, Rebecca Kay, Peter Thrasher, Paul Spencer Don Davis, Eve Heaver, John Frauts, Bert Heaver, Claude Lavoie, Sidney Anne Lang, Jim Neely, Marlene Wilson, Bernadette Simms

The Foreigner

2000

By Larry Shue

Cast
Producer Paul Spencer
Director Susan Farr

 

Susan Farr, Myra Whyte, Paul Spencer, Heather Grossman, Dave Edwards, Del Holliday, Boyd Tattrie, Mark Slattery, Catherine Prevedel, Kate Archer, Jillian Barry, Fletcher Johnson, Krystie Pereira, Marie-Claude Hebert, Katie Palooza, Don Davis, Peter Thrasher, Paul Spencer, Keith McGinty, Del Holliday, Jillian Barry, Bernadette Simms, Sean Drumm, Craig Kamke, Bob Nelson, Stephanie MacNeill

Blood Brothers

2000

By Willy Russell

Cast and Orchestra
Producers Eve Heaver and Craig Kamcke
Director Susan Farr
Music Director Monica Cotton

Guest Room

2000

By Alexandra Savage-Ferr

Cast
Producer John Frauts
Director Ray Porrill

 

Ray Porrill, John Frauts, Marlene Wilson, Paul Spencer, Catherine Prevedel, Darlene Dempsey, Claude Lavoie, Peter Thrasher, Don Davis, Paul Spencer, Eve Heaver, Kevin Arbour, Sandy Martin, Mark Slattery, Carol Doughty, Crystal Davis, Ava Tomlinson, Andrea Kent

You Can't Take It With You

2000

By Moss Hart and George Kaufman

Cast
Producer Claude Lavoie
Director Irene Poole

 

Irene Poole, Claude Lavoie, Bernadette Simms, John Frauts, Mark Slattery, Marlene Wilson, Deb Smith, Kevin Arbour, Catherine Prevedel, Cherie Weaver, Jeanette Cherry, Karen McGinty, Retta Reilly, Vivian Tattrie, Heather Cherry, Dave Fernihough, Sarah Power, Dan Davis, Paul Spencer, Mike Trites, Tara Stolar, Lauren Vincent, Glenn Rabjohn, Maureen Howard, Eve Heaver, Kylie Payne, Diane Lafontaine, Bob Nelson